Privacy Policy

PIPEDA

Emil  Gordon Law Office is  committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). This Privacy Policy outlines how we handle your personal information to protect your privacy. 

Under PIPEDA personal information includes information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.  Your personal information is always kept confidential.  Any personal information provided will be subject to this Policy and applicable law.  We will not disclose your personal information to any third party without your consent. This does not extend to business contact information including your name, title or position, business, telephone or facsimile number.

Emil Gordon Law Office is accountable for the personal information provided to us and as such, has developed policies and procedures for the collection, use, disclosure and protection of personal information. We do not sell, rent or loan any information.

Emil Gordon Law Office will clearly identify the purposes for which personal information is gathered and will inform and receive the consent of all individuals for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, except as required by law.

We limit the collection of personal information to the amount and type of information necessary for the purposes of providing services to you as permitted or as required by law. We only collect information by fair and lawful means.

Emil Gordon Law Office will retain your personal information only as long as necessary to provide services to you and as required by applicable law. We limit the use of your personal information, and it is not disclosed for purposes other than those for which the information was collected, except with your consent, or as required by law.  We will take reasonable precautions to keep personal information safe from loss, unauthorized use, change or disclosure.

We are open and honest at all times, providing you with specific information about our policies and practices regarding the management of all personal information. If you have any questions or concerns, we provide the answers and help you to understand.

Emil Gordon Law Office will provide you with  access to personal information that we have in our possession and the third parties we have provided this information to. It is your right to know what this information is and who we have given it to. We respond to your request as soon as possible and if we cannot respond right away, we advise you.

You have the right to challenge our compliance with PIPEDA. We will take the appropriate action to correct personal information handling policies and practices.  The Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at: 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, ON, K1A 1H3, 1-800-282-1376

If you have questions about your privacy policy or feel that our privacy policy has been violated, please feel free to contact us at: Privacy Officer at privacy@edglawoffice.com.

We regularly reviews our policies and procedures. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies may last for one year or more. If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information. Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.