Privacy Policy

Emil Gordon Law Office is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and recognizes the need of people with whom we do business for the appropriate management and protection of any Personal Information that you agree to provide to us.

CONSENT

BY SUBMITTING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO EMIL GORDON LAW OFFICE, YOU AGREE THAT WE MAY COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE SUCH PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND AS PERMITTED OR REQUIRED BY LAW.

Our Privacy Management Plan includes guidelines on the collection, storage, use and retention of your Personal Information as follows:

Collection:

Emil Gordon Law Office collects personal information about persons (clients, suppliers, employees, etc) in order to better manage it’s business and in order to comply with its obligations as an officer of the Court and as required by the Law Society of Upper Canada. We will make all reasonable efforts to fully inform such individuals about the planned use/disclosure. We will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation such as Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act PIPEDA).

Accuracy:

Emil Gordon Law Office will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and
uses is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and
correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, the
organization will modify the information as required.

Storage:

Emil Gordon Law Office will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to
prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of the personal information.

Retention:

Emil Gordon Law Office will establish a retention period for all personal information collected.

Disclosure:

Emil Gordon Law Office will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to employees or any third party, unless the effected individual consents or as otherwise required by law.

Access:

Emil Gordon Law Office promotes your right of access to personal information about yourself. Access to your information will be provided on request and in accordance with the law. Access to a record may be subject to the payment of a fee.

For further information contact:

Emil Gordon

or

Emil Gordon
Lawyer
Emil Gordon Law Office
25 Sheppard Avenue West
Suite 300
Toronto, Ontario
Canada M2N 6S6